CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81835

Ms. Enid M. Bonilla-Hernandez
Siemens Power Transmission & Distribution, Inc.
7000 Siemens Road
Wendell, NC 27591

RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum interrupter from Germany

Dear Ms. Bonilla-Hernandez:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, a vacuum interrupter is a type of circuit breaker that is used in high voltage power applications, ranging from a rating of 1 kV to 40.5 kV.

The applicable subheading for the vacuum interrupter will be 8535.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic circuit breakers for a voltage of less than 72.5 kV. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division